[Deactivated user]
Moot point What's a synonym for 'moot point' ?
Jan 31, 2017 7:27 AM
Answers · 6
Greetings, Synonyms are :- Debatable issue Arguable point Point at issue Debating point Bone of contention (Idiom) Apple of discord( Idiom) Hope it helps:) regards, Deepika Mantra
January 31, 2017
In my experience, "moot point" is also used to indicate that something is debatable and open to discussion. It doesn't necessarily mean that it is no longer relevant. The relevance of a point can be mooted (verb), and therefore be moot (adj). https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/moot#moot__3 So, in this sense of "moot", it is a close synonym of "debatable" or "arguable"
January 31, 2017
It's defined as: an issue regarded as potentially debatable, but no longer practically applicable, For example: "Now that downtown has been rebuilt and business is booming, building more parking spaces has become a moot point." Synonyms: disputable, disputed, unsettled Remember, they are disputable but only in academic terms. It's usually irrelevant to the problem at hand.
January 31, 2017
It means it's unimportant. A moot point is an unimportant or irrelevant point. Point can mean anything depending on context. But to answer your question, the two words irrelevant and / or unimportant would be your answer.
January 31, 2017
