Ranoom
Is describing someone by the word " exotic " carries a positive or negative connotation ?
Feb 1, 2017 9:43 PM
Answers · 5
Depends on the person, and context but it's usually positive.
February 1, 2017
Many people will use it as a compliment without thinking twice of it, but it can be offensive within the context of Orientalism (specially the archetype of the Oriental sex slave, if used for a woman) and the fetishization of otherness in general. Risky adjective in a post colonialist mindset.
February 2, 2017
exotic means "not local", "something of foreign nature". Hence no positive or negative meaning. So the default is positive. for example, exotic birds, exotic foods exotic dancer = can be both, depends on context. The exotic dancers gave a great performance = positive She is nothing but an exotic dancer = negative. A nice way of saying she is nothing but just a stripper, whore, etc.
February 1, 2017
When someone is described as exotic, it usually just signifies a departure from the norm. In a situation where everyone is supposed to conform, being described as exotic is negative. In a situation where being special is better, being exotic is a distinguishing factor, thus making it positive.
February 1, 2017
It's icky. At best it's saying "you're strange. I mean that nice, but really, you're not normal. You're strange and different." That's not a compliment.
February 1, 2017
