Bunch
What does 'crew up' mean? In the movie, In the Heart of the Sea, there is a scene where a whaling ship is about to depart. One of the new crewmen recognizes another one whom he knew. He says, "Well, you being on board means only one thing. That all the other ships have already crewed up." What does crew up mean? And the usage of crew up here is correct?
Feb 2, 2017 2:58 PM
Answers · 3
It means that all the other ships have a full complement of crew members. It's not a common usage, but it makes sense. 'Crew' can be a verb in the context of manning a ship or taking a crew on board, and the particle 'up' indicates a completion of a task. The implication is probably that this particular ship is a last resort for crew members looking for work. The man would only resort to taking work on this ship if he hadn't been able to find work elsewhere.
February 2, 2017
Crew up : To prepare your crew. This type of phrase/sentence is sometimes used in other contexts. Most often by Americans. It is usually an instruction (or challenge) - activate !! Do it !! Begin !! Stop talking. Lawyer up : Notify your lawyer. Cash up : Present the cash. Gear up: Put on your equipment. A: Our supplier charged us 10% extra for no reason. B: Did you get it back. A: Yes, I told the manager to either refund us immediately or lawyer up for a long and expensive court case. A: We don't know if the hockey game is starting. B: Gear up anyway, its better to be ready. A: Will you take the bet or not. B: Yes I will take the bet. A: Ok, cash up or leave.
February 2, 2017
i think its a spelling mistake. its 'grew up'.
February 2, 2017
