Oliwia Bytner
What difference is between nice and kind?
Feb 2, 2017 8:50 PM
Answers · 4
'nice' is more general. It could mean anything that is pleasant, good, agreeable, depending on context. A 'nice' person might often be helpful, or pleasant, but in some contexts it could be someone who was attractive. Whereas 'kind' has specific connotations of being generous and compassionate.
February 2, 2017
Hi Oliwia, "nice" refers to someone or something with a pleasant likeable quality. Example: nice smile, nice food, nice car, nice weather. It has a more general usage than "kind" We use "kind" to refer to someone's character as being compassionate, caring or helpful. Example: Kind Judy feeds the stray cats in the neighbourhood every day. / Kindness (noun form) is a virtue. If you have heard of the phrase "kind samaritan", it refers kindness from one to another total stranger. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 2, 2017
Oliwia, you can have a dictionary for simple word meaning.
February 2, 2017
