歐立言
用 vs 使用 Hi, what's the difference between these 2 words? IN ENGLISH PLEASE (请用英语) and give me some sample, easy examples please. 谢谢
Feb 4, 2017 11:58 AM
Answers · 7
If their meaning is "to use," basically they don't have difference. 1. Here's a usage difference. "Compared with 推广和用, 推广和使用 is better. It is because of the requirement of parallelism. Parallelism is extremely important in Chinese." (from Ben Pan) Parallelism means using 1 character with 1 character, 2 characters with 2 characters in the strctcture of "A and B." 2. " 'As for the discernment that 用 is more informal, 使用 is formal.' I slightly disagree. Sometimes in modern Chinese, it stands, but in ancient Chinese, especially in the long tradition of writing the art of which was monopolized by the literati, this sort of difference perishes away." (from Ben Pan) 3. "The construction of 使用 is actually a repetition of two similar word with the same meaning. 使 means "to use it", for instance, 我不会使这玩意儿。= I do not know how to use it. 用 has the same meaning. So, there is essentially no difference at all.“ (from Ben Pan) 4. Besides, 用 has other usages: 用 = to eat. "用餐 means 'have a meal.' 用药 means 'take medicine,' while note that 用药 means differently in the sentence: 那个医生“用药”很特别。 (The doctor's "prescription" is special.) Remember that "使用餐" and "使用药" are not correct" because of the principle of parallelism. (from goodatchinese) ※This is the website where I refer, and I marked the original author at the end of each point: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/使用-用.2676685/
February 4, 2017
用 is 单音词,使用 is 双音词,but in the meaning ,there is no difference between 用and使用, for an example, 请用英语 is 请使用英语, in modern Chinese people like双音词better than 单音词, in the same time, Chinese language thinks more highly of rhythm, therefore , in order to attain a better rhythm, a Chinese will choose 用or使用 according to the context.
February 4, 2017
大部分情况是一个意思, 比如:人们使用金钱去买东西 简略:人用钱买东西 上面两句话一个意思,总之别人能看懂
February 7, 2017
I really want to answer your question, however, it would be too hard for me to write down all my thoughs in English. I now can just tell that 使用 is more formal, you may see it in many instructions. While 用 isn't as formal as 使用, and in daily conversations, I would use 用 most time.
February 4, 2017
