Jaenri
How do you say "from/to? I know that not all words in English can be translated directly, I just wanted to see how they're done. How do you say "from/to"? e.g "Jack from America" 왔다 is also used but is there any other "from"? 1.From the start 2. From being lazy to hardworking 3.John was lazy back then, now he's hardworking. 4. Just got back from work. "To"? 1.Spanish to Korean 2. He went to check something out. 3.To eat or to sleep early. not interrogative 4. To travel that far, how did you do it?
Feb 5, 2017 7:10 AM
Answers · 3
* from = 1) (spatial or abstract) ~에서, ~부터, ~에서부터, 2) (temporal) ~부터. - Jack from America - 미국에서 온 잭. 미국 출신(인) 잭. (X 출신이다 = hails from X). 1. From the start 시작부터. 시작할 때부터. 2. From being lazy to hardworking 게으른 상태에서 열심으로. 게으르다가 열심으로. 3. John was lazy back then, now he's hardworking. 존은 그떄는 게을렀지만 지금은 열심히 한다. 4. Just got back from work. 방금 퇴근해서 집에 왔어. (퇴근하다 - leave work) * to (preposition) - 1) (spatial or abstract) ~으로, ~에, ~까지, 2) (temporal) 까지. * to (to-infinitive) - 1) (purpose) ~기 위해, ~(하)러, ~려고, 2) (result) ~게/으로 되다. 3) (noun phrase) ~기, ~하는 것. 1. Spanish to Korean 스페인어에서 한국어로. 2. He went to check something out. 그 사람은 뭐 좀 확인하러 갔어. 3. To eat or to sleep early 먹기나 일찍 자기. 먹는 것이나 일찍 자는 것. 4. To travel that far, how did you do it? 그렇게 멀리 가다니, 어떻게 그렇게 했어?
February 5, 2017
