Calla Lily
newspapers and books will not disappear eventually because some people enjoy the atmosphere.. Hi there, could you please review this to see if it makes sense? 1. To a certain extent, yes. The government should try to control the Internet. For instance, monitor/limit an amount of reasonable hours per day for children, avoid playing too many games. Don't let children are addicted to the Internet. 2. Governments should set a series of regulations or rules to control the pollution. To encourage people to report illegal manufacturers/factories that pollute our environments. 3. I think newspapers and books will not disappear eventually because some people enjoy the atmosphere/feeling of holding books to read at night or sleeping. Thank you so much for your help!
Feb 8, 2017 2:07 PM
Answers · 3
首先,個人建議以後可把此等寫作貼於「作文簿」上,這樣修改者可用不同的字體顏色或風格進行修改,也有助您看到當中的錯漏。至於那些例句,我的愚見如下: 1. To a certain extent, (I agree that) the government should control the Internet. For instance, a reasonable period of time of access per day is allocated to children users, so as to avoid them playing too many games. Do not let the children be addicted to Internet. 2. Governments should set a series of regulations or rules to control the pollution, such as to encourage people to report illegal manufacturers or factories that pollute the environment. 3. I think (that) the paper-printed articles, such as newspapers, magazines or books, will eventually not disappear because there are always some people who enjoy the atmosphere or the feeling of holding something to read, especially during the leisure time or (at night) before sleeping. N.B. Sentence 1: "To a certain extent, yes." -- Any audience who came to this point might possibly ask, "Yes, of what?" Thus, it is suggested to use this kind of structure mainly after a "yes/no" type of question. Sentence 2: "To encourage people to report illegal manufacturers/factories that pollute our environments." -- This is a sentence fragment, as it does not contain any main conjugated verb within the full-stop (period). One needs to bear in mind that for a general sentence, there exists solely ONE main conjugated verb (or auxiliary verb). Sentence 3: If the abstract noun "books" is considered one type of the paper-printed articles, using it as an example of "holding books to read" will become unfair to other similar paper-printed articles. Therefore, it is substituted by "something" to be more general. === I wish you a good day./祝 是日安好。
February 8, 2017
您好。感謝支持,敬請繼續努力。祝好。
February 14, 2017
