Thomas/Sven
Translations Since when do you learn French? 1)いつからフランス語の勉強しますか。 2)いつからフランス語の勉強を始めましたか。 which one is correct? The second sentence is from my textbook but it confuses me a bit. Doesn't it literally mean "Since when did you begin to learn French"? That makes no sense to me. If I want to ask someone when he started to learn French I would say "いつフランス語の勉強を始めましたか。" Also, does this sentence "私はピアニストになりたいです。" mean I am going to be a pianist? Or I want to be a pianist? Thank you!
Feb 8, 2017 3:13 PM
Answers · 9
About the second of two sentenses, I agree with you, I would say いつフランス語の勉強を始めましたか though saying いつから is understandable without any problem for us. Or: いつからフランス語の勉強をしていますか。 By the way, with いつからフランス語の勉強しますか, we usually imagine that you are talking about the future, to ssk someone "when will (someone) start to study French?".If that person has already started doing that, it should be いつからフランス語の勉強をしていますか。 About 私はピアニストになりたいです, it means "O want to be/become a pianist". verb (with stem of conjugation for MASU) + たい = "want to (verb)". examples: 食べます --> 食べたいです / 見ます --> 見たいです / 行きます --> 行きたいです I hope this helps you.
February 9, 2017
"Since when do you learn French?" = いつからフランス語の勉強をしますか。/いつからフランス語を勉強しますか。 (P.S. [fr]: Depuis quand apprenez-vous/apprends-tu le français?/[de]: Seit wann lernen Sie/lernst du Französisch?) On the other hand,/Par contre,/Hingegen, When did you start learning French? = いつフランス語の勉強を始めましたか。= Quand avez-vous/as-tu commencé a apprendre le français? = Wann haben Sie/hast du angefangen, um(s) Französisch zu lernen? which corresponds to your original sentence./qui correspond à ta phrase originale./die deinem Originalsatz entspricht. Additionally,/En outre,/Zusätzlich, 私はピアニストになりたいです。= I want to become an pianist./Je voudrais devenir un(e) pianiste./Ich möchte [ein(e)] Pianist(in)/Klavierspieler(in) werden. === I wish you a good day./良い一日を(お祈り[致]します。)/Je te souhaite tu bonne journée./Ich wünsche Dir einen schönen Tag.
February 9, 2017
「いつからフランス語の勉強をしますか。」sounds a little bit like "When do you start studying French?" to me. 「いつからフランス語の勉強を始めましたか。」would be better. 「いつフランス語の勉強を始めましたか。」sounds natural to me. 「私はピアニストになりたいです」means "I want to be a pianist". Good luck! :)
February 10, 2017
either "いつからフランス語の勉強をしていますか" or "いつからフランス語を勉強していますか" is fine
February 8, 2017
