Ardavan
"He's kind of a character" meaning? "I only interviewed him once. He's kind of a character"
Feb 8, 2017 3:18 PM
Answers · 6
This is a great phrase. When you call someone 'a character' it means that they are unique in some way. The phrase can be positive or negative, and this is usually decided by how you say the sentence. Here are JUST A FEW OF MANY possible examples of this phrase used positively: Maybe someone is very funny in a way that is different to other people, maybe someone is extremely extroverted compared to others, maybe someone loves parties and is always the leader of the group, maybe someone dresses very extravagantly and has some interesting hobbies. These are just some examples, the phrase has a very broad meaning when someone says it, the other person usually asks in what way this person is such a character. When it is used negatively, the strength of how negative it is again depends on how you say the sentence. Here are some examples of the phrase used negatively: maybe you could be referring to a particularly naughty child in your class at school, or maybe the person is too loud and makes you feel uncomfortable, maybe the person can act a little bit strange sometimes. Hope this helps, like I say the phrase is used very broadly!
February 8, 2017
It means he has a very individual personality and doesn't hide it. He does things his own way. He is surprising. He is eccentric. In TV and movies, people speak of "lead actors" (stars), and "character actors" (supporting actors who play unusual or eccentric roles).
February 8, 2017
I heard it in Spotlight, the movie. They don't know about the views of a judge about a specific issue. One of the young female journalist made a comment about him which is she knew him before. It also implied that she knew how to deal with the judge.
February 10, 2017
I've always heard: "He's a bit of a character."
February 8, 2017
