Yair
Two Cantonese questions 1. I can say 喺度 and 喺處, but can I say 喺便? 2. what is the difference between頭先 and 啱啱 (meaning: “just”, as in “I just saw my friend in the street)?
Feb 8, 2017 6:05 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Yair. I am a Hongkonger. I think I can help you. 1. I can say 喺度 and 喺處, but can I say 喺便? We say 喺度 indicating 'here', but we seldom say 喺處(恕) now, it is an old way to say it. However, for 喺便, 喺邊 is a better pronunciation for it. 喺邊 is not used in a statement like 喺度 and 喺處 do, instead, it can only be used in a question, meaning 'where'. Because 邊度 means 'where', the exact location is unknown. For example, Question: 你喺邊(度)? (Where are you?) Answer: 我喺度呀。 2. what is the difference between 頭先 and 啱啱 (meaning: “just”, as in “I just saw my friend in the street)? 頭先 and 啱啱 have the same meaning. For example, 頭先我向戲院見到Mary 同David! and 啱啱我向戲院見到Mary 同David! mean the same. 希望幫到你。
February 8, 2017
