Kingfung Ho
”んです/のです”につく質問です すみませんが、 私は日本語をもう二年ぐらい習いましたけど。”んです/のです”という文法の使い方がまだよくわかりません。 そして、以下の言葉はどちらのほうが正しいですか? お願いします。 言葉1:香港での刺身はきれいじゃないと思うんです! 言葉2:香港での刺身はきれいじゃないんだと思います!
Feb 8, 2017 11:17 PM
Answers · 8
About your sentence, if you give us your opinion about sashimi as a topic, I would say: 香港のお刺身は清潔ではないと思います。 To answer a question "what do you think?" or after someone says 私は香港のお刺身は清潔だと思います, I would say: 私は香港のお刺身は清潔ではないと思うんです。 To answer a question like "why do you think that person got sick after eating sashimi?", I would say: 私は香港のお刺身は清潔ではなのだ/ないんだと思います。 Actually, it's quite difficult to explain about the difference, as same as the one between は and が, because there are no specific rules. I think in general, it's mainly used: to add a bit more explanation to request, to ask a favor to ask a question with いつ、だれ、どこ、なに、どうして、etc to refuse an offer Examples: 昨日、英語の勉強はしたのですが/したんですが、日本語の勉強はしませんでした。 (英語の勉強はしましたが sounds that it gives just a situation and using ので/んで gives us a bit more explanation/reason/excuse.) ちょっと解らないことがあるんですが/あるのですが、教えてもらえますか。 (解らないことがあるので seems like the speaker think about only just the situation, and with ので/んで sounds like the speaker add a bit more reason/excuse before asking a favor.) 今日、映画を見に行きませんか。--- 今日はちょっと…バイトがあるんです。(If you say 今日はバイトがあります to refuse the invitation, it would sound very cold in my opinion.) However, as I alreafy said, there aren't any rules, so sometimes it's not necessary, sometimes ので/んで doesn't have difference from without using it. All depends on the situation. I hope this was helpful even though inly a little.
February 9, 2017
1:香港での刺身はきれいじゃないと思うんです! 2:香港での刺身はきれいじゃないんだと思います! どちらも間違いではないと感じます。 表現の違いによる印象の違いには個人差があると思いますが、私の印象は下記の通りです。 思います。:丁寧、標準の表現 思うのです。:やや思い込みが強い印象 思うんです。:カジュアルな表現、友達などに使う。子供っぽい感じ。 思うです。:外人か幼児の使う表現。意味はわかる。 2:香港での刺身はきれいじゃないんだと思います! この文章は 香港の刺身はきれいじゃないのだろうと思います。 という意味に感じます。 つまり、香港の何かを誰かが食べて体調を崩したような状況があり その原因を香港の刺身だと推測して、かつ、香港のすべての刺身を きれいではないと決めつけてしまったような人の発言に感じます。 だから、ちょっと変わったわかりにくい文章だと感じますので、使わない事をお勧めします。 ちなみに、 (言葉1)は単に(1)とするか、(例文1)などとします。(言葉)は使いません。
February 9, 2017
"なんです" は "なのです" が、音便と言って、使われているうちに話しやすい方に語尾等が変化したものです。 ですので、なのです は少し硬い印象を与えますし、なんです はくだけた印象になります。 状況に応じて使い分けましょう。
February 11, 2017
「香港の刺身はきれいじゃないと思うんです」「香港の刺身はきれいじゃないんだと思います」I think both of them are OK, but I'd use those "んです" sentences in casual conversations/writings.
February 10, 2017
I'm also a student of Japanese so I hope a native can answer your question soon, but んです is just a contraction of のです and it means the same thing, i.e. it adds an explanatory tone to the preceding statement, or softens the tone of the statement. E.g 田中さんに会わなかったです。遅刻しました[の/ん]です。'I didn't see Mr. Tanaka. It's because I was late.' So in your examples you could think of it as the difference between 香港での刺身はきれいじゃないと思うんです 'It's because I think the sashimi in Hong Kong isn't clean' and 香港での刺身はきれいじゃないんだと思います 'I think it's because the sashimi in Hong Kong isn't clean'
February 9, 2017
Show more
