秉奇
She looks very much pretty. a. She looks very pretty. b. She looks very much pretty. I know that sentence a is correct. How about sentence b? Is it also correct? Thanks!
Feb 9, 2017 12:16 PM
Answers · 4
For sentence two: "She is, very much, a pretty girl.
February 9, 2017
Hi. As 'pretty' is an adjective, we can only make it stronger with 'very' or an adverb such as 'extremely', 'absolutely'. We use 'much' with an uncountable noun, and usually in the negative. "She doesn't have much education." However, we can use 'very much' to show that we agree with a comment featuring an adjective. Example "She's pretty!" - "Oh, yes! Very much!" or "That exam was so difficult!" - "Very much, yes."
February 9, 2017
↓ This dude know what's up ↓
February 9, 2017
No. Sentence B is incorrect.
February 9, 2017
