Rob H
In dem vs im I am reading a German text that says "In dem Gedicht greift Böhmermann Erdogan an" My question is why isn't this written "Im Gedicht greift Böhmermann Erdogan an"
Feb 12, 2017 9:56 AM
Answers · 6
Using "in dem" instead of "im" puts some emphasis on "dem", meaning: In this specific poem, not any poem. It is a bit like using "diesem" instead of "dem", but not as strong.
February 12, 2017
In addition to Alexandre I would say that '' In dem' sounds more formal and is used more in written language. 'Im' is mostly used in spoken language.
February 14, 2017
It's like asking why people sometimes use I am instead of I'm. There's really no difference. In some cases it just sounds better.
February 12, 2017
