Juliana
Verb "to feel" in Korean Also, what is the difference between "갖다", "있다" and "가지다"? I found that they mean the same thing, the verb "to have".
Feb 14, 2017 5:17 PM
Answers · 5
(to) feel = 들다, 느끼다, {A/V-(으)ㄴ/는다고 ; N(이)라고} 생각하다 Ref.: http://endic.naver.com/enkrEntry.nhn?sLn=en&entryId=75b3bd9f6d1a4865a1ac5371d018cea6&query=feel 있다 = (to) exist (someone or something at a place); 가지다 = (to) hold or possess (something); 갖다 = short form of "가지다". === I wish you a good day./좋은 하루를 지내세요.
February 14, 2017
Here's some more details on those phrases. * feel (sensory perception) = (~을/를) 느끼다. (~이/가) 느껴진다 (-지다 adds the sense of passivity and spontaneity) * feel (a sentiment, feeling) = (~한) 느낌이 든다. 기분이 든다. 생각이 든다. (든다 = enter. A feeling enters one's mind) Examples: - 땅이 흔들리는 걸 느껴 / 땅이 흔들리는 게 느껴져. I feel the ground shaking. (note ~ 것을(걸) 느끼다 vs ~ 것이(게) 느껴져) - 네가 평소보다 차갑다는 느낌이 들어. I have this feeling that you're colder than usual. * 가지다, 갖다 (vt) - possess; have. 갖다 is a shortening of 가지다, so they are the same word. * 있다 (vi) - exist (there is ...). Also "have" in an indirect way. 있다 originally means to exist. But it also means "have" because "to have something" is equivalent to "something exists in one's possession". Examples: - 나(는) 20만 원 갖고 있어 - I have 200,000 won on me. - 나 [내게, 나한테] 20만 원 있어 - There is 200,000 won on me now => I have 200,000 won on me. - 그는 대저택을 갖고 있다 - He has/owns a large mansion. (note ~을 marking the object of 갖다) - 그는 대저택이 있다 / 그에게는 대저택이 있다 - There is a large mention in his possession [belonging to him] => He has ... (note ~이 marking the subject of 있 다) In the last example, 그에게는 (with/for him; belonging to him) might sound more logical, but in actuality 그는 is as clear and is probably more widely used, especially in conversation.
February 15, 2017
