Carlos Grande
Jump at a chance Could someone explain me the meaning of "jump at a chance" ? The sentence is: Others believe that both sides would jump at the chance to resume negotiations without delay. Thank you so much in advance :D
Feb 15, 2017 8:17 PM
Answers · 4
"Jump at THE chance." An unexpected opportunity has arisen to do something. The opportunity probably will not be available for long. You can seize the opportunity right now or, if you delay, maybe the chance will be gone forever.
February 15, 2017
Jump at the chance means that they would be very eager to do or try or get something. It means they would be so happy about the offer that they would jump forward and grab it before it could get away or be changed. HOPE THAT HELPS!
February 15, 2017
