آنا
How to use "whereabouts" and "whereabout"please? I hope you can give me some examples. Though I tried to search it through Baidu, the few results make me even more confused...
Feb 18, 2017 8:16 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Ann, "Whereabout" is an adverb. It is considered obsolete, and is almost never used in modern English. Definition: About which; concerning which. Example: "I don't know the topic whereabout they were discussing." "Whereabouts" can be used as an adverb or a noun. Definition (Adverb): In, at, or near what location. Example (Adverb): "Whereabouts do you live?" Definition (Noun): Location; where something is situated. Example (Noun): "The police are looking for the criminal, but they are unaware of his whereabouts."
February 18, 2017
