Michaela
Equivalent for "meant" in Japanese? What would be the Japanese equivalent for "meant"? For example, "Sorry, I thought you meant .......... !" A few sentence examples also would be helpful! I've been stuck on this question for awhile! Many thanks!
Feb 18, 2017 5:16 PM
Answers · 1
The word, mean or meant can have an array of interpretations. In fact, when I translate English sentences into Japanese, these words are tough to do so because there is no exact word for these in Japanese. "つもりだった" might be the common translation. ex) It was meant to be a joke! それは冗談のつもりでした。 I meant you no harm. 悪気はなかった。(悪いことをする"つもり"は無かった。) mean:意味する, meant:意味した are direct translation. But in some context, it sounds unnatural.
February 18, 2017
