Muna Halim
"read" in Japanese language What is the difference between よみます and よんでいます?
Feb 19, 2017 3:18 PM
Answers · 9
Basically よみます means "to read" and よんでいます means "to be reading". However, in Japanese, dipending on the context, よみます is used for present and future and よんでいます is used for the action "you are reading" and "you do habitually after starting doing that". Examples: あした、この本をよみます。(Tomorrow, I'll read this book.) きょう、この本をよみます。(Today, I'll read this book.) いま、この本をよんでいます。(Now, I'm reading this book.) *after starting reading まいにち、この本をよんでいます。(I read this book everyday.) *after starting reading I hope this helps you.
February 19, 2017
I read a book 読みます I am reading a book 読んでいます
February 19, 2017
