Tara
我家在左边。 I recently came across this sentence and noticed the possessive particle 的 missing. Under what conditions can this particle be omitted?
Feb 20, 2017 7:22 PM
Answers · 7
“的”的使用,我个人觉得如果汉语水平达不到能看懂汉语解释的话,根本就很能理解。 “的”的省略要从两个方面来考虑: 一、有“的”与无“的”有时会有含义上的细微差别。 二、有“的”无“的”只是音韵是的考虑。 比如:我的家在东北。和我家在东北,要说含义是没有什么大的区别,但语感是上有差别的。这个外国人怎么可能体会的到?
February 21, 2017
Hi Tara, I wish there was a hard-and-fast rule for when 的 can be omitted. Unfortunately, Chinese speakers tend to omit the 的 freely when speaking, especially if it "should" appear multiple times (e.g. 我的家里的房间的窗户的玻璃上有贴纸 becomes 我家里房间窗户玻璃上有贴纸). The general rule of thumb (and this is a VERY loosely enforced/practiced rule) is that the 的 is more likely to be omitted when the item in possession is supposed to be closely related to the owner. For instance, we almost never say 的 when mentioning family members (e.g. 我爸爸、我妈妈). However, the 的 is more likely to remain if the item in possession is more materialistic (e.g. 我的圆珠笔、我的皮夹子). We're also (as in the example I provided above) more likely to drop the 的 when multiple possessives are needed. Again, I really wish there was a solid answer to this, but native speakers simply drop the 的 at will a lot of the time.
February 20, 2017
if the relationship is really close,(family members) omit "的"。 我爸爸,我妈妈,我哥哥,我姐姐,我男/女朋友,我家。
February 21, 2017
In most cases, "的“ can or should be omitted between two nouns in casual conversation, when the relationship between these 2 nouns are very obvious. e.g. In this case, 我家 obviously means "my home", because this is the only sensible meaning. :) (I am trying to think of other possible meaning , but can't) On the other hand, if you want to sounds formal and very serious, you should try to use "的" more often, because it makes the relationship between words clear. There is only a very subtle difference.
February 21, 2017
个人认为在中文里,“的” 在前面只有一个subject的时候可以省略。 1. <我>家在左边。(可以省略) 2.<我.家>的车库在左边。 (不宜省略) 3. <我.弟弟>的家在左边。
February 21, 2017
