[Deactivated user]
What is the meaning of "get your head round sth" ? I just can't get my head round these instructions.
Feb 22, 2017 4:29 PM
Answers · 8
Hi Jesús, To "get (one's) head around" something means to understand something or figure something out. Here are a few examples: "I gave my girlfriend flowers, chocolate, and jewelry for Valentine's Day, but she didn't like any of it. I can't get my head around what exactly it is that she wants." "I don't know if I can get my head around what my boss expects of me. He's asking me to be in two places at once." "This assignment is too hard. I just can't get my head around all these mathematical equations." I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any more questions =)
February 22, 2017
Sometimes, we also say: wrap my head around. Or get my mind/wrap my mind around something.
February 22, 2017
It means to understand something properly. "I just can't get my head around these instructions" "I just can't understand these instructions"
February 22, 2017
