Merida
What's the difference? What's the difference between "envy" and "jealous"?
Feb 24, 2017 1:35 PM
Answers · 4
Oh er... I think they are the same. In my opinion, the difference of being "envious of someone" and being "jealous of someone" is just in the degree in discontent or resentment I would feel. If I am envious of someone, maybe its just resentful of someone for having something I don't have. Being jealous of someone may mean I have stronger feelings of resentment than just envy. In most cases, it should be safe to say they can be used interchangeably. If I want to express myself in a same sentence, I could say," I am envious of his great wealth, and jealous of his ability to make money so easily." Even if you change the words around, it wouldn't change the meaning.
February 24, 2017
Hi Pham. Envy is usually between friends and family. Example - your friend just bought a car that you LOVE, you wish you could have it, so you envy them a little, but you mean your friend no harm. Jealousy is dangerous. It consumes you. Your mind isn't thinking straight. Example - your boyfriend starts working a new job, he meets new people there, one of which is a good-looking girl. A jealous girlfriend would cause trouble because she's scared the boyfriend will flirt with the girl at work. Jealous people are usually weak-minded and have no control over themselves. Stay away from jealous people. I hope these examples help. - Craig
February 24, 2017
