Sasha
Enjoy your holiday. I hope ____ time. In the sentence "Enjoy your holiday. I hope ____ time." The key says: "Enjoy your holiday. I hope YOU HAVE A GOOD time." Is it correct to say using "will": "Enjoy your holiday. I hope YOU will HAVE A GOOD time." Why not?
Feb 25, 2017 2:07 PM
Answers · 10
Yes.It's okay to say I hope you will have a good time
February 25, 2017
I´m learning too. Sasha. I think that it is correct: Enjoy your holiday. I hope that you have a good time. "will have" it is future, and you are affirming this.
February 25, 2017
In your comment you say 'I think we can't use "will" in the sentence. But I can't explain why'. You might be thinking of a different context, as in adverbial clauses introduced by "if", "when", "until", and the like. For example, we say "When you arrive in Paris, give us a call", not "When you will arrive ...". "I hope" however creates a noun clause, and it can have "will" to express a future event. Here's a passage from a song ("Desperadoes Under the Eaves") that illustrates this point. - And if California slides into the ocean, ("if" adverbial clause - no "will") - like the mystics and statistics say it will, (noun clause - "will") - I predict this motel will be standing until I pay my bill ("will" in the noun clause after"predict", no "will" after "until I")
February 25, 2017
You're welcome, Sasha.
February 26, 2017
Thank you, Jerry!!
February 25, 2017
Show more
