[Deactivated user]
What is the meaning of "put your foot in it" ? I really put my foot in it!
Feb 28, 2017 4:17 AM
Answers · 3
It can also be short for "putting your foot in your mouth," as in, saying something really stupid. But it is the more general idiom and can mean both doing OR saying something stupid.
February 28, 2017
Hi Jesus, To "put your foot in it" means you've made a mistake (as in "I stepped in poop").
February 28, 2017
It depends on who is saying this to you and where. 1) It can mean you were being tactless or doing something embarrassing. 2) It can be a compliment to someone's cooking. Usually, it is said towards someone in the South (U.S.) who has made a really good meal.
February 28, 2017
