kenji
What is the meaning of "the global arena"? In the sentence, "Any turbulence that Russia foments also gives the Kremlin leverage that it can try to trade in the global arena at a time when it does not have much that others want." what is the meaning of "the global arena"? This if from the article, https://www.nytimes.com/2017/02/27/world/europe/russia-looks-to-exploit-white-house-turbulence-analysts-say.html
Feb 28, 2017 11:32 AM
Answers · 5
This is a common expression used to define a particular area, and in this case, it refers to the world. "Globally" or "Global" is the world, so "the global arena" means the world. Hope that helps!
February 28, 2017
It means the world as a political or commercial battlefield.
April 23, 2017
Thank you for the answer :)
March 1, 2017
global market. "arena" - area of activity so you can say global arena, international arena, national arena, world arena domestic arena, foreign arena etc
February 28, 2017
