Calla Lily
I have never been to *the Netherlands*. a plural of *the Netherlands*? Hi All, I looked a dictionary, there is no much explanation, when should I use a plural of *the Netherlands*. This question was generated by reading grammar usage of *the*, I found this sentence, why does *Netherlands* add s as a plural here? Is there a different meaning between 1) and 2) as below? 1) I have never been to *the Netherlands*. 2) I have never been to *Netherland*. Many thanks for your help!
Feb 28, 2017 12:27 PM
Answers · 7
Hello, Like all grammar rules, there are always exceptions to the rule. The Netherlands here is not a plural form, it is a unit, the name of the country. So we don't say "I've never been to Netherland", we ALWAYS say "I've never been to the Netherlands". I hope it helps.
February 28, 2017
"The Netherlands" is the name of the country, so it isn't a plural, and can't be a plural. It isn't called "Netherland", but actually "The Netherlands." One would always say "I have never been the The Netherlands" or "I would like to visit The Netherlands." Hope that helps!
February 28, 2017
The name of the country is 'The Netherlands.' It's always plural. 'Netherland' is never used in English. Sentence number one is correct. Sentence number two is not.
February 28, 2017
the country's name is in plurar
March 1, 2017
