Jessicamessica
What does the expression "crime never pays" mean?
Mar 3, 2017 5:15 PM
Answers · 11
1
It means that it is unwise to commit a crime because, however tempting it might seem, crime does not pay. For example, a bank robber will probably be caught and not get to keep the stolen money. It was a kind of slogan in the movie industry in the days of the Motion Picture Production Code in the United States. During the years 1930-1968, the movie industry voluntarily censored itself. During those days, for example, a bedroom--even a married couple's bedroom--never showed a double bed; it always showed separated twin beds. And shots of bathrooms never showed a toilet. Part of the code was that, in the movies, "crime does not pay." If gangsters were shown, they could not be made to seem too successful or glamorous, and, in the end, they would always be caught and brought to justice.
March 3, 2017
1
Actually It does mean that "Crime never rewards criminal" and "Criminal do not get profit from crime". For example if you do something wrong and illegal then you will probably be caught and after which you will have to go through many circumstances and at the end as a result you get nothing and lost everything which means Crime does not pay.
March 3, 2017
1
there is no benefit from doing something illegal or a crime . because when the criminal sent to the prison to punish we say crime does not pay the crime which he commit giving no benefit to him just making him send to prison .
March 3, 2017
1
It is used to tell people that it is better to do things the right way. Choosing to commit a crime will always lead to bad consequences. The saying means if you do something illegal, you will probably be caught and punished Police arrests are being given maximum publicity as a reminder that crime doesn't pay. The man wanted to steal the computer but realized that crime never pays. Good luck!
March 3, 2017
we can also say (crime is not work)
March 3, 2017
