xiaokaoy
have been admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Science Does 'be admitted to a degree' mean 'be awarded a degree'? as in: Every applicant shall have fulfilled one of the following conditions 1 have been admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Science majoring in the subject or subjects of study proposed 2 have been admitted with the status of one who is entitled to proceed to the diploma 3 have a qualification acceptable to the Pro-Vice-Chancellor and produce evidence satisfactory to the Pro-Vice-Chancellor of ability to proceed to the diploma.
Apr 4, 2017 3:04 PM
Answers · 6
5
To be admitted to a degree, in formal University language, means to be awarded the degree, in this case to become a Bachelor of Science. This is from the traditional way of thinking of a degree, such as a Bachelor or a Master as being an academic rank, rather than just a qualification. When I graduated from an old Scottish university, the Chancellor said (in Latin) to the first alphabetically in the class "I promote you to the degree of Bachelor of Science, as a symbol of whicj I place this cap upon you" and to other students "and upon you"
April 4, 2017
4
In other words it means to be admitted (allowed in) to the group of people who have the rank of Bachelor of Science.
April 4, 2017
1
Admitted, Awarded and Conferred are usually written on degrees and they have the same meaning in this case.
June 24, 2021
Hi, I have just received my PhD certificate from the International Students Office (ISO) of my university. Could you clarify if the wordings reflect I have graduated or have just been admitted to study PhD? It reads: "It is hereby certified that after satisfied all the requirements of the University GIVE NAME SURNAME was on June 23 2021 admitted to the degree of Doctor of Engineering in Information and Communication Engineering
June 24, 2021
Hi! "to be admitted to a degree" means to be accepted to be able to study that degree. It doesn't mean that you're awarded the degree. It only means that you have been accepted to the program and now you can study to get that particular degree.
April 4, 2017
