Kat
木,林 and 森? I found these signs in a children's book about Chinese writing. It says, that it means tree, little wood and wood, but looking it up in a dictionary, I found many other signs. So I would like to know, which ones are most comment used for tree an wood in everyday Mandarin? Thank you!
Jul 7, 2017 2:44 PM
Answers · 11
2
My dear friend, if you mean tree, it's actually “树”. 木 Wood This table is made of wood. 木桌 林 Woods, a forest 森 tend to be used with 森林(Forest)
July 7, 2017
1
苑文龙 pretty much answered it. I just want to add that, while 木 today is primarily used to mean "wood," "wooden," or "lumber," its writing does come from the image of a tree, and "tree" is one of its primary meanings. Basically, although these days we call trees 树, 木 still represents tree in characters. This is similar to the term 口, which represents "mouth" even though the term for mouth today is 嘴巴.
July 7, 2017
1
“树” is more closer to what you're trying to say. example: This tree is very tall . 这棵树很高。 木 wood Here is a block of wood.这里有一张木版。 林 bosket or small forest Cross the bosket is my house. 穿过小树林就是我家。 森 big forest It is said that there are wolves in this forest.据说这片森林里有狼。 PS: I have a way to remember these three words. 木has 1 “木” 林has 2 “木” 森has 3 “木” So, you maybe know their connection. Hope can help you.
July 9, 2017
1
"树“ refers to trees in our daily life. "一棵树" means "a tree", and "两棵树“ means "two trees". “树林” means "an area contains a lot of trees", and "森林" means "forest". “木” only refers to timber(log, wood) now, whereas in ancient Chinese it really has the meaning of "a tree". Judging from the characters' apperance, "林" consists of two "木"and "森" consists of three "木". Both of them hints a lot of trees.
July 8, 2017
