Anastasia
What is the difference between SMALL and LITTLE? I've always thought I understand the difference in use of these two adjectives, however, now I feel a bit confused. I struggle with phrases like "a little world", "a little blog". Why aren't they small? Thank you in advance!
Aug 6, 2017 4:02 PM
Answers · 5
4
Small' is used to talk about 'height' or 'size' For example : John is small for his age. (here it means he isn't tall enough for his age) For example : The box is small. (it is describing its size). 'Small' is used with nouns : For example : I have a small amount of wine. (always use 'amount' for 'uncountable nouns') For example : A small number of people came to work. (always use 'number' with 'countable nouns') Comparative and Superlative forms : For example : Mary is smaller than John. ('smaller' is the comparative form) For example : Mary is the smallest girl in the class. ('smallest' is the superlative form) 'Little' is similar to young : For example : Maria is a little girl (it describes her of being 'young') 'Little' is used with 'uncountable nouns' : For example : I have a little wine every night. For example : I had a little trouble with my car. In the above two example, 'wine' and 'trouble' are uncountable nouns. 'Little' is used only with 'uncountable nouns' when you want to say 'not enough'. 'Little' is used to talk about the Degree of Adjective : There are no 'comparative' and 'superlative' forms of 'little'. For example : She is a little fat. For example : John is a little tired. In the above two examples, 'fat' and 'tired' are adjectives (describing words), 'little' is used to modify the adjectives so as to imply 'not too much'.
August 6, 2017
2
Hey, Anastasia! Both, as you already know, are interchangeable sometimes. But there are some points that can help, like: He is just a little boy. - It suggests some sympathy, whereas "He is just a small boy" sounds more neutral, talking about the boy and maybe offering a comparison with other boys. Another example can be: A little house. Like Ben said right above, you probably imagine a cute and charming house, but if you say "A small house", well, it's just a house (that is small), and that's all. With this in mind, you can add another adjectives like: She's a pretty little girl. Which suggests sympathy again. What if you say "She's a pretty small girl"? And we have the other meanings when talking about size and amount, but I believe that's not the point. Please let me know if this was helpful! :)
August 6, 2017
1
They can have slightly different meanings and are used in different contexts. It's just a question of memorising all the different expressions. You can say "this dress is a little bit small for me" but you can't say "this dress is a small bit little for me". You can say "I speak a little bit of English" but you can't say "I speak a small bit of English". "A little bit" does not have the same meaning as "a small bit." If somebody is cutting up a cake into slices to share around, but you are not very hungry, you can say "I just want a little bit of cake" and this refers to the AMOUNT of cake you wish to receive. Alternatively, you can say "I just want a small bit of cake" and this refers to the SIZE of the slice of cake that you wish to receive. "Little" is a synonym for "young" or "younger". Example: "my little sister" means "my sister who is younger than I am". "Small", on the other hand (when referring to humans) refers to someone's height or size, not their age.
August 6, 2017
Well, definitely a world and a blog are 'small'. They could be 'little' though meaning that they look cute or neat. Sometimes we can use 'little' in that sense. But as a rule, you should know that 'small' is used with countable nouns and 'little' is used with uncountable nouns. Hope this helps! :)
August 6, 2017
