Pelin
Can I use these interchangeably? Is it all right me coming here? / Is it okay me coming here? Do you mind me coming here?
Oct 9, 2017 5:28 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I would use "for me" + infinitive in the first two cases: Is it alright for me to come here? Is it OK for me to come here? because they refer to getting permission to do something (in the future), but for the last case, I think it might be asking about something that has already happened, Do you mind that I came here?
October 9, 2017
Is it ALRIGHT THAT I came here? Is it okay THAT I came here? "Do you mind me coming here" is correct.
October 9, 2017
Just a small change to the first two questions. The third question is ok. They all mean the same thing. Is it all right for me to come here? / Is it okay for me to come here? Do you mind me coming here?
October 9, 2017
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English