Check out our updated Community
Rosangela Senova
French questions =) I would like to know if I should add the article when it comes to colors such as Bleu, Jaune, Rouge etc. In this case, it's only the color and not something in that color. Also, if I'm talking about bands around the world, any band, should I say La groupe or Le groupe. Thanx in Advanced
Oct 16, 2017 4:58 PM
Answers · 1
The word "Groupe" is always masculine so you say " le groupe" And for the colours it depends if you use it like a noun or an adjective : "Ce t-shirt est jaune" (adjective) "J'aime bien le jaune" (noun) I hope it's what you were asking for
October 16, 2017
Rosangela Senova
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
German