jodikays10
Would this be correct? 제 사진 프로그램으로 dpi 바꾸면 사이즈도 비꿀 수밖에 없어요. "With my program, if I change the dpi, I have no option but ti also change the size"
Oct 19, 2017 3:29 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I'm afraid it is not correct. "with" is translated as "-(으)로" if it expresses a means of doing something. For example, "Drove the nail in with a hammer" => 망치로 못을 박았다. "With my program" in your example doesn't indicate a means, though. It instead sets the topic of the sentence, like "as for my program" or "speaking of my program", etc. Such phrases of setting the high level topic are best translate using the 은/는 topic particle. So, the sentence can be translated as 제 사진 프로그램은 dpi 를 바꾸면 사이즈도 비꿀 수밖에 없어요. (dpi may be translated as 해상도 = resolution). Another example: - In my family [As for my family, Speaking of my family], everyone is healthy => 우리 가족은 다들 건강해요.
October 19, 2017
제가 사용하는 프로그램에선 DPI 변경시 사이즈도 덩달아(더불어) 바뀌어요. As you can see above, passive and causative verbs are a lot more often employed in Korean than in western languages. 위에서 보시다시피 한국어에서는 서양언어에서보다 수동태 및 사역동사가 상당히 많이 사용됩니다. 바꾸다 = to change 바뀌다 = to get changed
October 19, 2017
jodikays10
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean