ربا عبود ruba
what is hte meaning of shake it loose? i heard it in a TV show and don't remember the context.
Oct 24, 2017 12:22 AM
Answers · 4
Shake it ,loves.
October 24, 2017
It means to "shake free" or to "shake it off". Example one: A: There is a big bug on my arm! B: No problem. Shake it loose. Meaning if you shake your arm, then the big bug will become loose (or free) and fly away or fall off. Example two: A: I feel so sad. B: That's okay. Let's go out and see a movie. Then you'll feel better. Come on and shake it loose. Meaning to "shake loose or shake off" the bad (sad) feeling and get out and feel good again. Does that help?
October 24, 2017
Thanks a lot Amanda, and Mac Bull.! That was very helpful .
October 24, 2017
I am only guessing, because without the context it is hard to say. This is not a common expression, so maybe it was used literally? For example, when something I need is stuck under something else in a box, instead of taking everything out of the box, I might shake the box so that the item I want is no longer stuck (so it is "loose" or "free"). Again, only a guess.
October 24, 2017
