Maxim Grueshevoy
Help me change this sentence into the passive : The nurses take very good care of the patients. I think it might be something like "Very good care is taken of the patients", but I'm not sure.
Oct 24, 2017 5:21 AM
Answers · 8
The tense does not need to change to past tense and can stay in the present tense: e.g. The patients are taken very good care of by the nurses.
October 24, 2017
Hi Maxim, When we transform a sentence from active to passive voice, the subject of the sentence becomes the person of thing that receives an action. In your sentence, the people who receive the action of "take good care of" are the patients. Next, the verb (i.e take) has to be transformed to "were taken". Putting everything together, we write: The patients were taken very good care of by the nurses. Do note that in many passive sentences, "by" is needed to introduce the person or thing performing an action. Hope this helps.
October 24, 2017
By the nurses, patients are of taken very good cares .
October 24, 2017
