Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘no petty family squabbles’ in the context? How would you interpret ‘no petty family squabbles’ in the last sentence? Does it mean the opposite, i.e. there have been big family squabbles about their marriages? Just like this sentence: It was no easy matter (=it was difficult)? Thanks. And it’s from My Little Boy written by the famous Danish writer Carl Ewald. the context: Our family is not so good that it is degenerating. As yet no physiognomy in our family is coming out in edition after edition on increasingly thinner paper. We have our own, rather strong features. And with free choice and no petty family squabbles we take wives who impress their own strong noses on the faces of our sons.
Oct 30, 2017 3:39 AM
Answers · 3
In this case, i think it means that they did not squabble. If i wanted to say that there were squabbles, I would say "not so petty" to focus the negative on the adjective.
October 30, 2017
