Simone
"Ready" as a verb Hello I'm studying that "to Ready" can mean "to Prepare". It's more common to use "prepare breakfast" but is it correct to say: "Can you ready my breakfast?" ?? Thank you
Nov 1, 2017 11:28 AM
Answers · 6
2
Technically, I suppose you could. But, we wouldn't. We tend to use ready as a verb for machinery or perhaps in hospitality. I will ready the machine for production. I will ready your room ahead of your arrival.
November 1, 2017
1
Interesting question Simone. :-) "To ready" is a picky verb. It likes some nouns and it doesn't like other nouns. Typically we ready things that we will be USING in the near future. We don't "Use" breakfast so we don't "Ready" it. Actually we use this verb "to ready" so rarely that you may never need to use it. Try "get ____ ready" or "prepare" instead. --I'll get breakfast ready. You wake the kids.
November 1, 2017
Correct grammar : "Can you prepare my breakfast".
November 1, 2017
Interesting question Simone. :-) "To ready" is a picky verb. It likes some nouns and it doesn't like other nouns. Typically we ready things that we will be USING in the near future. We don't "Use" breakfast so we don't "Ready" it. Actually we use this verb "to ready" so rarely that you may never need to use it. Try "get ____ ready" or "prepare" instead. --I'll get breakfast ready. You wake the kids.
November 1, 2017
