newton325
What does mean 'live with' in the context? "The question is, how is he going to run the country without money,” he said. Marques says that people who were members of the government “are living with a tight control over the economic assets of the country, which they will not pass on to the new president." https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/angola-new-president-economic-problems/4005698.html
Nov 1, 2017 3:24 PM
Answers · 2
Here are two equivalent expressions: 1. “have a tight control over the economic assets of the country, 2. “exercise a tight control over the economic assets of the country, Here are two sentences which give "living with" a different meaning: 1. He is blind in one eye and he lives with it. Here "lives with it" = "accepts it" = "puts up with it" = "tolerates it" 2. He is living with the fact that his wife spends too much money. "is living with" = "accepts" = "puts up with"= "tolerates"
November 1, 2017
Hi. Basically, "live with" means "to accept/put up with/tolerate".
November 1, 2017
