André
Verb: Admit followed by- to and -ing Hey guys I have a little doubt here, I'm learning about Verbs followed by -ing But about of verb "Admit" I found this disagreements: Usually I write the sentense like: "I admit drinking beer everyday after school with Susan and Douglas" "I admit being not the right person you've expected, I'm leaving you" Is it right? I found these: "When you reflect on them you might admit to needing the lesson" "I admit to being a little bit wobbly in that department." "I admit to having an obsessive-compulsive quality in me." Why theses three sentences use "Admit" followed by to + Verb(ing) Someone can give me exemples with others verbs? Thanks for your patience and attention! André V.
Nov 1, 2017 9:54 PM
Answers · 4
Hi Andre, I'm a native english speaker and that is a great question and I have no idea of the answer. Perhaps one is right/better than the other however I, and everyone I know, would use either construction in any situation, in the 'real world' it makes zero difference. well spotted.
November 1, 2017
Hi, someone explained me as: In this case "to" is preposition so "Admit to" means "acknowledge" then it's acceptable to be followed by "verb(ing)" Do you agree with this?
November 1, 2017
I'm not to sure how to answer your question of why, so I'll just add it as a comment and correct the sentences to how I would say it (native from the US). You admit to doing/have been doing something (verb). So you can say: I admit to drinking beer everyday after school with Susan and Douglas. I admit to not being the right person you've expected; I'm leaving you. I think the difference may be if you admit a noun. I admit my fault of drinking beer everyday after school with Susan and Douglas. I admit, my concept of you has changed. I'm leaving you.
November 1, 2017
