Sue Chen
What is does "Nuchingusui" mean in Japanese, please? Hello, could anyone help me to understand what "Nuchigusui" is, please? The word is used in a short film about Okinawa Island. I am asked to translate it into Chinese. I'd appreciate any help. Thank you!
Nov 2, 2017 1:05 AM
Answers · 5
ぬちぐすい(nuchigusui) is an Okinawan dialect, which literally means 「命の薬(inochi no kusuri)」. ぬち=命=life ぐすい=薬=medicine It can mean anything that heals you in anyway. Or anything that makes you feel good and cheers you up. Delicious food, beautiful scenery, someone's kindness, mother's love etc.
November 2, 2017
Its meaning "food as a healing power " in Japanese
November 2, 2017
