Steven Halim
Community Tutor
花言巧语 / 甜言蜜语 Do those two words have the same meaning? 意思都是【sweettalk】吗? 谢谢
Nov 3, 2017 6:05 AM
Answers · 5
2
No. 花言巧语 It's a derogatory word meaning some beautiful things people say to gloss over the truth in order to reach their goals. 甜言蜜语 It's a neutral word just meaning beutiful or sweet talks.
November 3, 2017
1
Steven Halim, I agree with mouzhong's answer.
November 4, 2017
1
No. 花言巧语 glib, implies deceit. 甜言蜜语 = sweetalk
November 3, 2017
1
No, they are not the same "花言巧语" means deceiving words. you use this kind of speech to trick someone into doing something beneficial for yourself. "甜言蜜语“ means sweet words as you say. this kind of speech is used for people you love, usually your boy/girl friend or your wife/husband
November 3, 2017
*have lol.
November 3, 2017
