Tiffany lam
what is new is the urgent need to scale up this technology to accommodate another 3 billion people The concept of indoor farming is not new, since hothouse production of tomatoes and other produce has been in vogue for some time. [What is new is the urgent need to scale up this technology to accommodate another three billion people.] how to split the grammar structure of the sentence in bracket? what is the subject? what is new is the urgent need how to understand? thanks!
Nov 4, 2017 6:03 AM
Answers · 6
“What” means “the thing that.” “The thing that is new” (i.e. “the new thing”) is the subject. It could be rephrased as “the urgent need to scale up this technology (to accommodate another three billion people) is the new thing.
November 4, 2017
直接汉语解释吧。。。 What is new 是主语从句,之后是系动词is,再之后一大串都是表语。 用汉语翻过来讲就好理解了: “室内种植并不新奇,新的(问题)是扩大该产业以供应另外30亿人的迫切需求。” 基本的结构是:新的(问题) 是 迫切需求。 什么样的迫切需求呢——扩大该产业以供应另外30亿人。
November 4, 2017
