HelloCathy
Analisi di Un poema di Ungaretti Ungaretti, Giuseppe - Veglia Cima Quattro, 23 dicembre 1915 Un’intera nottata buttato vicino a un compagno massacrato con la sua bocca digrignata volta al plenilunio con la congestione delle sue mani penetrate nel mio silenzio ho scritto lettere piene d’amore Non sono mai stato tanto attaccato alla vita Problema: non so bene che significa qualche parole. The poet is put away near the friend’s dead body for the whole night? “Veglia”means wakefulness?there’s some other meaning?? At last He wrote letters about love?what it means? “Attaccato alla vita” means “touch closely with the life”?
Nov 4, 2017 6:10 AM
Answers · 3
(1) Yes, it is; (2) «Veglia» in this case means the event to «vegliare su un defunto» («keep vigil over a dead man», «watch over a dead man»), whereas «wakefulnessis» is the inability to sleep («insomnia», «sleeplessness»); (4) At this dramatic moment, when the poet is watching and touching the corpse of his dead friend, he is feeling a strong «attachment to life» («attaccamento alla vita»), for this reason (3) he writes «lettere piene d'amore» («letters» in this case means «words», not «missives»; «words full of love», not «missives about love», which compose this poetry).
November 4, 2017
