Patrick
است یا ه؟ .مثل - از ساعت ۱۲ تا یک وقت ناهارم است 1. I understand that the use of "است" is more literary than the colloquial "ه" suffix, but is است ever used in spoken Farsi? Is it possible to say "از ساعت ۱۲ تا یک وقت ناهارمه" ? 2. Is the use of "وقت" necessary in this sentence? If so, could you please explain why? ((خدا به همراهت
Nov 5, 2017 4:04 AM
Answers · 5
1. I can say است is never used in spoken language, if you use it people may laugh! But in a city named Qazvin, some people with a special accents tend to say it, for example: چقدر هوا گرم است. but only in Qazvin! 2. look at these examples: وقت غذا، وقت خواب، وقت بازی، وقت استراحت در وقت غذا کسی نباید حرف بزند تو چه موقع می خوابی؟ وقت خواب من ساعت 12 شب است الان وقت بازی است من در وقت استراحتم کتاب می خوانم it is a bit hard for me to explain it since I've never noticed why وقت can't be deleted. But I hope these examples provide you a better definition of وقت ناهار in your sentence.
November 8, 2017
it is better to use وقت in this sentence ,if you eliminate this word , the sentence gets meaningless
November 5, 2017
The first sentence with است is formal but the other with ه is the type of casual talks and how actually people use it. 2.without وقت it'll be meaningless.
November 5, 2017
it is better to use وقت in this sentence ,if you eliminate this word , the sentence gets meaningless
November 5, 2017
it is better to use وقت in this sentence ,if you eliminate this word , the sentence gets meaningless
November 5, 2017
