Marketa
とおり verb problem Hi, I have a question regarding usage of とおり. According to the textbook, the correct form when using with verb is Vる/Vた + とおり. but in the next exercise there is a sententence which correct form is: 私が今から言うのとおりに書いてください。 why is there の after verb form when it should be used only with noun?
Nov 5, 2017 12:09 PM
Answers · 2
私が今から言うのとおりに書いてください。is not correct. Sounds unnatural. →私が今から言うとおりに書いてください。 is correct. You can also say; - やる・する(do)+ とおり - 書く(write)+ とおり So, with this form, you don't need to use「の」at all.
November 5, 2017
The sentence your textbook writting 今から私の言う"の"とおりに書いてください is not correct,because 言うis verb.It should write 今から私の言うとおりに書いてください noun+の+通りis used,so we also say 今から私の言う(った)"こと"のとおりに書いてください
November 5, 2017
