Alice
Anymore or any more I wonder what's the difference between "anymore" and "any more"? Could you help me out? Thank you!
Nov 5, 2017 11:29 PM
Answers · 5
There are two possible answers to this question: 1. If you like, you can use "anymore" as a single word meaning "no longer" when you're talking about time. For example, "My great-grandmother doesn't go water-skiing anymore". But you can't use "anymore" where "more" is followed by a noun ( as in "There isn't any more ice cream") or refers to a noun (as in "Can I have some ice cream?" "Sorry, there isn't any more"). Seems a bit confusing? Don't worry. If you can't be bothered to get your head around that, there's always answer number 2: 2. Forget about "anymore". You never need to use it. Really.
November 6, 2017
anymore for "I don't need this anymore" any more for "do you have any more juice?"
November 5, 2017
Any more is a determiner. Anymore is an adverb. Is there any more food left? I don't go fishing anymore. anymore means any longer. Any more means indefinite quantity of something, even the smallest amount.
November 6, 2017
