Ann
Who or whom? Good day! How is correct: Who do you call or whom do you call? You're not often late for school or you aren't often late for school? Thank you!
Nov 6, 2017 2:19 PM
Answers · 8
1
1. "Who" is a subject pronoun and "whom" is an object pronoun. When in doubt, substitute a subject pronoun (he, she, they, etc.) or an object pronoun (him, her, them, etc.) for who/whom and see which one makes sense. For example, [Who or whom] is sitting with Martha? (HE is.) Therefore, you would use the subject pronoun, "who." Three women are talking in the park. One of [who or whom] is my sister. (One of THEM is my sister.) Therefore, you would use the object pronoun, "whom." Many times you will see "whom" accompanied by prepositions like to, for, of, with, or about. (to whom, for whom, of whom, with whom, about whom.) 2. "Are not" and "is not" can be made into contractions two ways. Both are correct. Are not = 're not OR aren't (We're not hungry OR we aren't hungry.) Is not = 's not OR isn't. (She's not home OR she isn't home.)
November 6, 2017
1
"Whom" is grammatically correct, because you're asking about the object of verb (whereas "who" asks about the subject). But as Pablo said, "whom" isn't really spoken anymore.
November 6, 2017
1
FOr starters "How is correct" should be "Which of the two is correct" "Which one is correct" Who/ whom are equivallent in that case, both correct, but "whom" very formal/ old fashioned. The second case both are correct, you can say either way.
November 6, 2017
