tw.l_f_
Could you check my essay, please? HOBBIES I would like to tell you about hobbies. As for me, a hobby is a favourite activity which you do very often. I suppose every person has their own hobby. For example, elderly people like gardening, reading books and doing crosswords. Young people don’t like such activities. As a rule, they just like going out with their friends, watching films, taking photographs and surfing the Internet. In my view nowadays the most popular hobby among teenagers is going out with friends. My hobbies are drawing and taking photographs. In the future I would like to be a professional photographer or an artist. It is very fascinating to take good pictures and edit them. Sometimes your hobby can become your profession. I am sure that people whose profession is their hobby are very lucky. In conclusion I want to say that hobby is an essential part of our life and sometimes people can’t live without their hobbies.
Nov 6, 2017 4:03 PM
Answers · 1
I was going to suggest you put this in the NOTES section instead of ANSWERS, but there wasn't much to correct. I had really work to find something! Mostly commas, but I got to correct your last sentence! ;-) "...reading, books and..." Insert comma after "reading." "...taking photographs, and surfing..." Insert comma after photographs. "...view, nowadays..." Comma :-) "... In the future, I would..." Comma "In conclusion, I want..." Comma "... I want to say that hobby is an essential part of our life.." Since you use "our," the sentence would read, "...I want to say that hobbies are an essential part of our lives."
November 6, 2017
