Der_Wissenschaftler
The dictionary Hey ... Kindly wanna ask a simple question . While looking up a word in the dictionary , I find so many different and unrelated meanings for the same word so how can I get to the most common meaning for the word ??
Nov 7, 2017 9:01 AM
Answers · 2
2
Using the "most common meaning" of a word can be misleading. You actually need the meaning that is appropriate for the context in which you found the word - which is not necessarily the most common one. And then you might take a look at other contexts in which the same word is used. As Susanne said, you need a dictionary that gives you information about the different contexts.
November 7, 2017
1
Use the right dictionary. Pons is pretty good, it'll usually either give you examples, or mention in what context a word is used.
November 7, 2017
