Der_Wissenschaftler
The dictionary Hey ... Kindly wanna ask a simple question . While looking up a word in the dictionary , I find so many different and unrelated meanings for the same word so how can I get to the most common meaning for the word ??
Nov 7, 2017 9:01 AM
Answers · 2
Using the "most common meaning" of a word can be misleading. You actually need the meaning that is appropriate for the context in which you found the word - which is not necessarily the most common one. And then you might take a look at other contexts in which the same word is used. As Susanne said, you need a dictionary that gives you information about the different contexts.
November 7, 2017
Use the right dictionary. Pons is pretty good, it'll usually either give you examples, or mention in what context a word is used.
November 7, 2017
