Nora
What does this mean? "Now let me be quite clear that I'm not the kind of person given to the use of profanity or offensive language." What does "given to the use of" mean? and how do you use it in sentences?
Nov 7, 2017 12:25 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Nora, In this case, "given to" means to be inclined to something or to have a tendency toward it. It sounds like they are saying that they don't usually swear or use foul or vulgar language. However, I am guessing that in the very next sentence they recall a time when they did just that. -Jason
November 7, 2017
She just means that she doesn't typically use profanity. Speaking in that way is relatively uncommon and pretty formal. The specific line "given to the use of" isnt sometbing youll hear very often.
November 7, 2017
