Marketa
meaning hi, i have a question regarding meaning.. BよりAのほうが大きい。 does it mean: B is bigger than A? thank youone more question regarding this.. ほどの方がより丁寧な印象です。- does it mean that ほど is more polite?
Nov 7, 2017 9:54 PM
Answers · 3
1
BよりAのほうが大きい。→ The fact is that A is bigger than B. のほうが indicates and point out A. より means ''than'' here. ほどの方がより丁寧な印象です。→ If you talking about ていど or くらい(extent), ほど would be formal version of them. Example:それがどれほど困難なのか実感した。
November 7, 2017
1
「BよりAのほうが大きい」のメインの意味は、「Aのほうが大きい」で、「Bより」はbench markです。この文は、「AはBより大きい」とも言えます。このばあいもメインの意味は、「Aは大きい」で、「Bより」はbench markです。 「より」と「ほど」は、ちょっとnuanceがちがいます。「より」 indicates the bench mark as mentioned above. 「ほど」 indicates the bench mark like 「より」, but also indicates degree. I assume the nuance differences are same as in English. "A is bigger than B" and "B is not as big as A" have slightly different nuance, don't they?
November 9, 2017
